This is the release on the first day of the 2024 USATF Indoor Athletics Championships, held in Albuquerque, New Mexico, on February 16-17, 2024. it was a superb day of track & field. 

The problem is, the only way you could watch the first day was to pay for it. A paywall on USATF.TV when NIKE is paying USATF $23 million a year through 20242. One wonders why USATF does not offer the first day for free (we love Runnerspace, and they should be paid for their fantastic work) on a championship. 

NBC continues to make strange decisions as they build up to the Olympics. In 2023, they did not show the US Championships on NBC. It was one of the strangest decisions by USATF and NBC when they claimed that they wanted to build the sport. 

In the end, this was a fantastic day of track and field. Too bad no one saw it. 

ALBUQUERQUE – Since 1987, when the International Amateur Athletics Federation (now World Athletics) first started ratifying world indoor records, only two WRs have been set in Albuquerque.

That total doubled Friday night on day one of the USATF Indoor Championships as Tia Jones tied the women’s 60 hurdles WR with a 7.67 in the heats. Grant Holloway followed almost immediately with a 7.27 to break his own WR in the men’s 60 hurdles by .02. Jones came back in the final to scare the WR again, winning in 7.68.

There was also a world-best and American record in the men’s weight throw for defending champion Daniel Haugh, who added 49 centimeters to the previous world record with a massive 26.35/86-5 throw in round four. His throw broke a 29-year-old world best by Lance Deal at the 1995 USA Mobil Indoor Championships in Atlanta, set two months before Haugh was born.

Other highlights at the Convention Center:

Tara Davis-Woodhall leaps a massive 7.18-meter long jump, leading the world, photo by Kevin Morris

– Tara Davis-Woodhall uncorked a world-leading 7.18/23-6.75 on her fifth attempt to win the women’s long jump. Her jump moved her to No. 2 on the all-time U.S. performer list and No. 6 on the world’s all-time performer list.

– A world-leading 20.02/65-8.25 in round three gave Chase Jackson her second straight U.S. indoor crown. Jackson’s mark was the best by an American at the Championships, but not a meet record. Foreign competitors were invited to the meet when Ilona Briesnick of East Germany won in 1987 with a 20.23/66-4.5 effort.

– Winning her eighth straight U.S. indoor high jump title with a clean card through 1.92/6-3.5, Vashti Cunningham had three total attempts and elected to stop jumping when victory was assured. JaiCieonna Gero-Holt moved to No. 4 on the all-time high school list with a 1.89/6-2.25 clearance to place second.

– Setting a meet record with a 6.00/19-8.25 clearance in the men’s pole vault, Chris Nilsen won his second U.S. indoor title.

– Nick Christie won his sixth straight men’s 3000 race walk crown and seventh overall, clocking 11:56.06.

– Defending his men’s high jump title, world leader Shelby McEwen went over 2.28/7-5.75 on his third attempt and then chose not to jump again.

– Miranda Melville defended her women’s 3000 race walk title, winning her third U.S. indoor title in 13:55.24.

NOTE: American records are subject to verification by the USATF Records Committee. World records are in the purview of World Athletics and subject to ratification by the world governing body.

Q denotes the automatic qualifier for the final; q denotes the time qualifier for the final

Women 400 Meter Dash preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Talitha Diggs, adidas, 51.93Q. 2, Natasha Robinson, unattached,
52.68q. 3, Jessica Wright, Buford Bailey TC, 52.74q.
Heat 2: 1, Quanera Hayes, NIKE, 52.79Q. 2, Tiffany Hughey, NW Missouri,
53.27. 3, Taylor Manson, unattached, 53.37. 4, Josie Donelson, Ultimate Speed,
53.44.
Heat 3: 1, Alexis Holmes, NIKE, 51.31Q. 2, Bailey Lear, unattached, 52.13q.
3, Maya Singletary, unattached, 52.82. 4, Bianca Stubler, Buford Bailey TC,
53.56.

Women 800 Meter Run NIKE preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Olivia Baker, Atlanta TC, 2:03.10Q. 2, Emily Richards, Atalanta
NYC, 2:03.15. 3, MaLeigha Menegatti, unattached, 2:06.25. 4, Stephanie Brokaw,
unattached, 2:06.86.
Heat 2: 1, Addison Wiley, adidas, 2:01.29Q. 2, Allie Wilson, unattached,
2:01.64q. 3, McKenna Keegan, NIKE, 2:04.18. 4, Presley Weems, Atlanta TC,
2:04.56.
Heat 3: 1, Nia Akins, Brooks/BB, 2:02.53Q. 2, Sammy Watson, adidas, 2:02.65q.
3, Angel Piccirillo, PUMA/PUMA El R, 2:02.99q. 4, Mallory Lindaman,
Tracksmith, 2:05.12. –, Sadi Henderson, Atlanta TC, DQ.

Women 3000 Meter Run Final
1, Elle St. Pierre, NBal/NBal Boston, 8:54.40. 2, Josette Andrews,
On AC, 9:03.10. 3, Katie Wasserman, HOKA, 9:06.99. 4, Rachel Smith, HOKA,
9:10.21. 5, Allie Buchalski, Brooks/BB, 9:11.96. 6, Elly Henes, adidas,
9:12.25. 7, Ella Donaghu, unattached, 9:21.32. 8, Angelina Ellis, Under
Armour/DS, 9:23.51. 9, Jenn Randall, Tracksmith, 9:27.09. 10, Carmen Graves,
Oiselle/Denver A, 9:38.11. 11, Kayley DeLay, Brooks/BB, 9:39.70. 12, Lydia
Olivere, UArm/UA MRB, 9:49.05.

Women 60 Meter Hurdles preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Masai Russell, unattached, 7.79Q. 2, Alaysha Johnson, More Sports
MG, 7.86Q. 3, Talie Bonds, unattached, 7.95Q. 4, Sharika Nelvis, unattached,
8.14. 5, Kaylah Robinson, unattached, 8.15.
Heat 2: 1, Tia Jones, adidas, 7.67Q (ties World Record set by Devynne Charlton [Bahamas]
2024). 2, Jasmine Jones, USC, 7.82Q. 3,
Christina Clemons, unattached, 7.90Q. 4, Amber Hughes, unattached, 7.98q. 5,
Cortney Jones, unattached, 8.02q.

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Final
1, Tia Jones, adidas, 7.68. 2, Jasmine Jones, USC, 7.78. 3, Masai
Russell, unattached, 7.80. 4, Christina Clemons, unattached, 7.90. 5, Amber
Hughes, unattached, 7.99. 6, Talie Bonds, unattached, 8.06. –, Alaysha
Johnson, More Sports MG, FS. –, Cortney Jones, unattached, FS.

Women High Jump Final
1, Vashti Cunningham, NIKE RED BULL, 1.92m, (6-03.50). 2,
JaiCieonna Gero-Holt, unattached, 1.89m, (6-02.25). 3, Cierra Allphin, BYU,
1.85m, (6-00.75). 4, Loretta Blaut, unattached, 1.81m, (5-11.25). 5, Zarriea
Willis, unattached, 1.81m, (5-11.25). 6, Arika Harbo, unattached, 1.77m,
(5-09.75). 6, Mercedeez Francis, unattached, 1.77m, (5-09.75). 8, Liz Evans,
unattached, 1.77m, (5-09.75).

Women Long Jump Final
1, Tara Davis-Woodhall, lululemon, 7.18m, (23-06.75). 2, Jasmine
Moore, PUMA, 6.93m, (22-09). 3, Monae’ Nichols, PUMA, 6.73m, (22-01). 4,
Sha’Keela Saunders, adidas, 6.54m, (21-05.50). 5, Tiffany Flynn,
Tracksmith/TSBH, 6.52m, (21-04.75). 6, Madison Richards, unattached, 6.44m,
(21-01.50). 7, Samiyah Samuels, unattached, 6.38m, (20-11.25). 8, Elizabeth
White, unattached, 6.29m, (20-07.75). 9, Jasmyn Steels, unattached, 6.25m,
(20-06.25). 10, Jenica Bosko, Arizona, 6.20m, (20-04.25). 11, Melanie Winters,
unattached, 6.08m, (19-11.50). 12, Jasmine Todd, unattached, 6.05m,
(19-10.25).

Women Shot Put Final
1, Chase Jackson, NIKE, 20.02m, (65-08.25). 2, Maggie Ewen, NIKE,
19.14m, (62-09.50). 3, Adelaide Aquilla, unattached, 18.74m, (61-05.75). 4,
Jessica Woodard, Iron Wood TC, 18.57m, (60-11.25). 5, Katie Fare, Northern
Iowa, 16.73m, (54-10.75). 6, Rachel Fatherly, Garage Strength, 16.57m,
(54-04.50). 7, Jessica Ramsey, adidas, 16.30m, (53-05.75). 8, Josie Schaefer,
unattached, 16.25m, (53-03.75). 9, Rebecca Green, New Mexico St, 15.40m,
(50-06.25).

Women 3000 Meter Race Walk Final
1, Miranda Melville, Skechers/NYAC, 13:55.24. 2, Janelle Branch,
unattached, 13:59.81. 3, Robyn Stevens, JOMA, 14:07.30. 4, Angelina Colon,
Mansfield, 14:33.36. 5, Celina Lepe, New York AC, 14:33.38. 6, Stephanie
Casey, Tracksmith/Harr, 14:50.25. 7, Marissa Sciotto, Marist, 14:57.67. 8,
Kyra Pellegrino, Marist, 16:40.47. –Ruby Ray, Walk USA, DNF.

Men 400 Meter Dash preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Jacory Patterson, adidas, 45.51Q. 2, Chris Bailey, unattached,
45.61q. 3, Wil London, unattached, 46.82. 4, Jonah Vigil, unattached, 47.01.
Heat 2: 1, Matthew Boling, unattached, 45.86Q. 2, Jeremiah Curry, unattached,
47.13. 3, James Milholen, unattached, 47.67. 4, Elija Godwin, adidas, 47.87.
Heat 3: 1, Brian Faust, GSTC, 45.57Q. 2, Bryce Deadmon, NIKE, 45.64q. 3,
Trevor Bassitt, unattached, 46.34. 4, Chance Tanner, unattached, 47.53. 5,
Willington Wright, unattached, 47.75.
Heat 4: 1, Paul Dedewo, unattached, 47.10Q. 2, Demarius Smith, unattached,
47.26. 3, Ryan Willie, adidas, 47.47.

Men 800 Meter Run KT Tape preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Bryce Hoppel, adidas, 1:48.57Q. 2, Matt Wisner, unattached,
1:48.63. 3, Grant Grosvenor, unattached, 1:50.10. 4, Colin Schultz,
unattached, 1:56.99.
Heat 2: 1, Isaiah Harris, Brooks Beasts, 1:46.97Q. 2, Josh Hoey, adidas,
1:47.04q. 3, Sam Ellis, On, 1:47.26. 4, Brannon Kidder, Brooks/BB, 1:47.45. 5,
Jaxson Hoey, adidas, 1:49.83.
Heat 3: 1, Vincent Crisp, UArm MR Balt, 1:47.04Q. 2, Abraham Alvarado,
unattached, 1:47.17q. 3, Collin Dylla, unattached, 1:47.47. 4, Luciano Fiore,
Atlanta TC, 1:47.58.
Heat 4: 1, Shane Streich, Atlanta TC, 1:48.15Q. 2, Ben Nagel, unattached,
1:48.28. 3, Christian Harrison, adidas/GCTC, 1:49.30. 4, Cass Elliott, UArm/UA
MRB, 1:49.75.

Men 3000 Meter Run Final
1, Yared Nuguse, On AC, 7:55.76. 2, Olin Hacker, HOKA/HOKA NAE,
7:56.22. 3, Morgan Beadlescomb, adidas, 7:56.70. 4, Dillon Maggard, Brooks
Beasts, 7:57.56. 5, Abdihamid Nur, NIKE, 7:58.65. 6, Kasey Knevelbaard, Under
Armour, 7:58.99. 7, Sam Gilman, unattached, 8:00.55. 8, Matthew Wilkinson,
Under Armour/DS, 8:01.51. 9, Ian Shanklin, unattached, 8:01.53. 10, Benjamin
Veatch, Under Armour/DS, 8:02.68. 11, Alec Basten, UArm/UA MRB, 8:05.35. 12,
Waleed Suliman, Brooks/BB, 8:09.06. 13, Isaac Updike, Under Armour/DS,
8:09.55. 14, Nick Randazzo, unattached, 8:12.90. 15, Willy Fink, Under Armour,
8:14.72.

Men 60 Meter Hurdles preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Grant Holloway, adidas, 7.27Q (World record; old WR 7.29 by Holloway 2021). 2,
Cameron Murray, unattached, 7.51Q. 3, Daniel Roberts, NIKE, 7.58Q. 4, Freddie Crittenden,
Tracksmith/PhxTC, 7.59q. 5, Paris Williams, unattached, 7.69. 6, Titus Moore,
Samford, 7.85. 7, Parker Bowden, unattached, 8.62.
Heat 2: 1, Trey Cunningham, adidas, 7.46Q. 2, Cordell Tinch, NIKE, 7.50Q. 3,
Louis Rollins, unattached, 7.56Q. 4, Michael Dickson, More Sports MG, 7.59q.
5, Dylan Beard, unattached, 7.65. 6, Johnny Brackins, USC, 7.66. 7, Devon
Montgomery, unattached, 7.78. 8, Ryan Fontenot, unattached, 7.85.

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Final
1, Trey Cunningham, adidas, 7.39. 2, Cameron Murray, unattached,
7.45. 3, Daniel Roberts, NIKE, 7.48. 4, Louis Rollins, unattached, 7.56. 5,
Michael Dickson, More Sports MG, 7.57. 6, Cordell Tinch, NIKE, 7.58. 7,
Freddie Crittenden, Tracksmith/PhxTC, 7.58.

Men High Jump Final
1, Shelby McEwen, NIKE, 2.28m, (7-05.75). 2, Vernon Turner,
adidas, 2.25m, (7-04.50). 3, Kyle Rollins, unattached, 2.25m, (7-04.50). 4,
Eli Kosiba, Grand Valley, 2.22m, (7-03.25). 5, Jaivon Harrison, Grand Valley,
2.22m, (7-03.25). 6, Corvell Todd, unattached, 2.22m, (7-03.25). 7, Tony
Jones, unattached, 2.17m, (7-01.50). 8, Justin Lewis, unattached, 2.17m,
(7-01.50). 8, Trey Allen, Louisville, 2.17m, (7-01.50). 10, Mayson Conner,
unattached, 2.17m, (7-01.50). 11, Jonathan Rankins James, Grand Valley, 2.17m,
(7-01.50). 12, Brion Stephens, Louisville, 2.17m, (7-01.50).

Men Pole Vault Final
1, Chris Nilsen, NIKE NYAC, 6.00m, (19-08.25). 2, Sam Kendricks,
NIKE, 5.95m, (19-06.25). 3, Austin Miller, unattached, 5.90m, (19-04.25). 4,
Tray Oates, unattached, 5.80m, (19-00.25). 5, Nate Richartz, Tracksmith,
5.75m, (18-10.25). 6, Matt Ludwig, unattached, 5.75m, (18-10.25). 7, Luke
Winder, unattached, 5.65m, (18-06.50). 8, K C Lightfoot, PUMA, 5.65m,
(18-06.50). 9, Jacob Wooten, unattached, 5.65m, (18-06.50). 10, Clayton
Fritsch, unattached, 5.65m, (18-06.50). 11, Carson Waters, unattached, 5.50m,
(18-00.50). 11, Zach McWhorter, unattached, 5.50m, (18-00.50). –, Trevor
Stephenson, unattached, NH. –, Zach Bradford, unattached, NH.

Men Triple Jump Final
1, Chris Carter, unattached, 16.49m, (54-01.25). 2, Chris Benard,
Chula Vista El, 16.42m, (53-10.50). 3, James Carter, unattached, 16.16m,
(53-00.25). 4, Sir Jonathan Sims, Arizona, 15.40m, (50-06.25). 5, Isaiah
Griffith, unattached, 15.24m, (50-00).

Men Weight Throw Final
1, Daniel Haugh, New York AC, 26.35m, (86-05.50). 2, Isaiah
Rogers, Throw1Deep, 24.41m, (80-01). 3, Tanner Berg, unattached, 23.41m,
(76-09.75). 4, Peyton Barton, MO Southern, 22.79m, (74-09.25). 5, Newlyn
Stephenson, unattached, 21.77m, (71-05.25). 6, Alexander Kristeller, Manhattan
Coll, 21.63m, (70-11.75). 7, Morgan Shigo, Velaasa, 21.10m, (69-02.75). 8,
Joseph White, Carthage, 20.66m, (67-09.50). 9, Anthony Harrison, Kennesaw
State, 20.48m, (67-02.25). 10, Taige Bryant, unattached, 20.13m, (66-00.50).

Men 3000 Meter Race Walk Final
1, Nick Christie, New York AC, 11:56.06. 2, Emmanuel Corvera,
unattached, 12:47.14. 3, Clayton Stoil, US Army, 13:14.58. 4, Daniel Nehnevaj

​ 

 

By